Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will explain:

Who we are

Ri-Ra Brewing Company is a company limited by guarantee, with a registered office at Unit 2 Renmore Business Park, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow

You can contact us directly at the above address by post and email info@darren

The types of personal data we collect

We collect the Following types of personal data:

When we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data when you interact with our website, email us, place an order, interact with us on social media.

We also collect and store personal data in order to respond to your general enquiry or process your payment or when you sign-up to receive marketing communications from us.

The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

How we handle your payment and financial data

If you place a order and make a payment via our website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive or store these details, they  are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL Software”) and are transmitted directly to our payment provider:  Flipdish, Heron House, First Floor, Corrig Rd, Sandyford Business Park, Sandyford, Dublin, D18 Y2X6

We do receive personal data about you related to your order and a record associated with your order is created and stored which includes the date, time, product ordered, amount of the payment and your contact details.

How we store or transfer personal data outside of the EU / EEA

As a general rule, the data that we process about You will be stored and processed within the European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA) or any other non-EEA country deemed by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection (the so-called ‘white-listed’ countries listed here).

In some cases, it may be necessary for us to transfer Your Personal Data to a non-EEA country not considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection.

In such cases, apart from all appropriate safeguards that we implement, in any case, to protect your Personal Data, We have put in place additional adequate measures. For example, we have ensured that the recipient is bound by the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (the EU Model Clauses) designed to protect Your Personal Data as though it were an intra-EEA transfer.

Who we share your data with

We will only use your information within Ri-Ra Brewing Company for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We have appropriate contracts in place with our third party providers to ensure that they will only act under our instruction and keep your data secure.

The following are the organisations that we may share your personal data with

Payments and Order Processing:
When you make an order, we use Flipdish Limited for order fulfillment, payment, analytics, and other business services. Flipdish collects and processes personal data, including identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Flipdish uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection and prevention. Their privacy policy can be found here https://www.flipdish.com/ie/privacy-policy 

Analytics services:
Google Analytics for website statistics and analysis. Their privacy policy can be found here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

How long we retain your data

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of payments and orders for at least seven years.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g., user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

What rights you have over your data

At any point while we are in possession of or are processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Contact Us info@ri-ra.beer

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this privacy notice, the information we hold about you or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by data protection laws.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) which in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission, at any time. https://www.dataprotection.ie/

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first before contacting a supervisory authority.

Cookies

Our website www.ri-ra.beer uses cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

Ri Ra logo

Over 18's only.
Enter your D.O.B. below.

{{monthName}}
  • {{name}}
Ah no.
Sorry. As you're under 18, we can't let you in.